Russian Youth Championship 2021

Rybinsk held another big tournament in Russia where the main local organiser Sergey Volkov has done a really great job in recent years managing to organise top Renju tournaments.
Back in the day 2008 Russian First League in Rybinsk is one of my brightest memories of Russian road trips with mates Sander Sulane, Peeter Kolk, Mart Kullamaa. The other, not as a road trip but a 2 day train trip to Tyumen in 2004, was memorable as well – these were a bit crazy in a cool way to really experience the trip experience in Russia. Well, places like Podyuga and Suzdal etc are obviously places like in a painting (really живописный) but it was too easy to travel there. 🙂

Congratulations to the Champions of the 2021 Russian Youth Champions Ruslan Shabanov (Podyuga), Danila Gromov (Nizhny Novgorod), Nikolai Burtsev (Moscow),Alexander Pinsky (Moscow), Kira Lasho (Podyuga), Sofia Tolstoguzova (Nizhny Novgorod), Darya Yusupmurzina (Podyuga) and Anastasja Busalokova (Podyuga)!

Some cool fact about the Youth Russian Championship Epifanov told me. On the last day some groups (part of C, whole D, G, H, some players from B and F – including Yusupmurzina, Porokhina, Matushkina, Prokopiev and a lot of other dan players) played blitz, 3+2, 11 rounds.
Sasha Pinskiy (born 2013) won this blitz confidently, one round before the end he was already winner dispatching lots and lots of dan players quickly and effectively – lost one game in the middle of tournament, to another youg kyu player from Moscow, Vlad Vislovich, and lost in the last round to Stoyanov. Congratulations to Sasha Pinskiy for winning the blitz tournament!


Group A



PlParticipantCountryCity123PtsBergMM
1Ruslan ShabanovRussiaPodyuga 101024.002
2Oleg SemenovRussiaMoscow01 1/21/224.002
3Ilya SveshnikovRussiaRybinsk011/21/2 24.002


Group B



PlParticipantCountryCity12345678910PtsBergMM
1Danila GromovRussiaNizhny Novgorod 111111111936.000
2Nikita DiachkovRussiaPodyuga0 1011/2111161/221.750
3Peter BurtsevRussiaMoscow00 1101111619.000
4Daniil YusupmurzinRussiaPodyuga010 0111/21151/218.250
5Kirill StoyanovRussiaPodyuga0001 1/211/211515.000
6Vyacheslav KuvaevRussiaKonosha01/2101/2 01/21141/215.000
7Maxim KulinRussiaPodyuga000001 11149.000
8Vladislav ArzybovRussiaNizhny Novgorod0001/21/21/20 0121/27.500
9Matvei MakhinRussiaKotlas00000001 122.500
10Andrei SemenovRussiaKonosha000000000 00.000


Group C



PlParticipantCountryCity123456789PtsBuchBerg
1Nikolai BurtsevRussiaMoscow121131213181516141101946.5046.50
2Mikhail SidorovRussiaKonosha1419110111613141/28151/2749.0034.50
3Egor FokichevRussiaPodyuga711114110912010112161748.0032.00
4Egor StoyanovRussiaPodyuga18151308013117121/21012151/246.5022.50
5Masksim StartsevRussiaKonosha1014020160111101719121/251/244.0021.00
6Andrei ProkopyevRussiaPodyuga1718015151201811010130546.5019.00
7Daniil DanilovRussiaRybinsk30161/2181/213015111019114181535.5017.50
8Andrei ValinkinRussiaRybinsk1916191/24110100111207041/246.0018.75
9Rendom BarinovRussiaMoscow1512081/2101301311205011141/244.0018.25
10Matvey MikhalitsynRussiaNizhny Novgorod501811319012181306010446.0015.00
11Dmitrii VereshaginRussiaKonosha161301712050718013190444.0015.50
12Ivan PushkinRussiaRybinsk10200191141100161913040441.5014.00
13Lev StrakuliaRussiaMoscow20110100714090161110191439.5012.50
14Anton LeontievRussiaMoscow2015016112019020118170171433.0011.00
15Mikhail FilipenkovRussiaMoscow901416016070190201171181431.5011.50
16Artem TikhomirovRussiaYaroslavl11071/214015117012013018120131/232.5011.00
17Ilya MarushevRussia?601911102011614050150140335.507.50
18Alexandr NikitinRussiaRybinsk4010071/21912016014016015021/235.006.50
19Artem KulaginRussiaYaroslavl8017012018014115170200130233.008.00
20Aleksey ApanasenkoRussia?13012150170180140150191160232.506.00


Group D



PlParticipantCountryCity123456789101112PtsBergMM
1Alexander PinskyRussiaMoscow 101111111111048.000
2Pavel NoskovRussiaKonosha0 0111111111939.000
3Konstantin KazantsevRussiaPodyuga11 001011111837.000
4Sergey MikryukovRussiaPodyuga001 10111111833.002
5Vladislav VislovichRussiaMoscow0010 1111111831.001
6Denis OzerovRussiaKonosha00010 101111621.000
7Egor PavlovskiyRussiaPodyuga001000 01111516.000
8Stepan PotapovRussiaKonosha0000011 0101414.000
9Georgy EliseevRussiaNizhny Novgorod00000001 11148.001
10Timofei BelozerovRussiaMoscow000000000 1122.000
11Konstantin ZolotarevRussiaKonosha0000000100 014.000
12Maksim AfanasievRussiaKonosha00000000001 11.001


Group E



PlParticipantCountryCity123PtsBergMM
1Kira LashkoRussiaPodyuga 1/211131/24.250
2Tatyana ProkopetsRussiaPodyuga1/20 1011/22.750
3D. StulovaRussiaPodyuga0001 11.500


Group F



PlParticipantCountryCity12345PtsBergMM
1Sofia TolstoguzovaRussiaNizhny Novgorod 111111/21171/223.250
2Ksenia MatushkinaRussiaPodyuga00 11/21/2111/241/212.000
3Anastasia LinichRussiaMoscow0001/2 1/211148.500
4Taisiia SadovaRussiaNizhny Novgorod01/21/201/20 1131/29.000
5Alexandra ShanginaRussiaPodyuga0001/20000 1/22.250


Group G



PlParticipantCountryCity1234567891011PtsBergMM
1Darya YusupmurzinaRussiaPodyuga 11111111111045.000
2Daria TolstoguzovaRussiaNizhny Novgorod0 101111111830.501
3Ekaterina PorohinaRussiaPodyuga00 11111111829.000
4Anna FokichevaRussiaPodyuga010 101/2111161/223.750
5Mariia PetrovaRussiaMoscow0000 111111616.500
6Daria ChurikovaRussiaMoscow00010 11011516.000
7Vladislava SoninaRussiaRybinsk0001/200 110131/29.250
8Darya BuslakovaRussiaPodyuga0000000 11/2121/24.500
9Yulia VostriakovaRussiaPodyuga00000100 1027.001
10Maria PopovaRussiaPodyuga00000011/20 1/225.500
11Maria KaravaevaRussiaNizhny Novgorod0000000011/2 11/23.000


Group H



PlParticipantCountryCity123456789101112PtsBergMM
1Anastasja BuslakovaRussiaPodyuga 111111111111155.000
2Sofia LitvakRussiaNizhny Novgorod0 1011101111836.001
3Polina BelovaRussiaNizhny Novgorod00 111101111835.000
4Darina NikitinaRussiaPodyuga010 01011111728.000
5Polina YudinaRussiaKonosha0001 11/21011161/225.750
6Yuliya MinkinaRussiaKotlas00000 111111619.500
7Anastasia SimanovskaiaRussiaPodyuga00011/20 1110151/222.250
8Anastasia KolchurinaRussiaNizhny Novgorod0110000 0011419.000
9Nataliya ZvezdinaRussiaPodyuga00001001 101414.501
10Ekaterina ChernetsovaRussiaMoscow000000010 1137.000
11Marina OzerovaRussiaKonosha0000001010 029.500
12Elena MinkinaRussiaKotlas00000000001 12.000